Sporting Activities

Senior School Sports Day 2016

A big congratulations to everyone taking part – everyone did a fantastic job.

1st – DULAS

2nd – CREUDDYN

3rd – TEIFI

Field Events

DiscusDiscus

  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Rhys Rooke-Williams (C), 2nd Carwyn Rosser (D), 3rd Bryn Thomas (C)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Ruth Davies (C), 2nd Beca Jenkins (T), 3rd Gwenan Lewis (D)
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Ellie Turton (C), 2nd Iola Whittle (D), 3rd Elin Davies (C)
  • Yr. 9 Boys – 1st Rico Morris (D), 2nd Connor Browning (D), 3rd Owain Jones (C)
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Sara Jarman (C), 2nd Gwenllian Jenkins (D), 3rd Catrin Rosser (D)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st JOsian Jones (T), 2nd Iestyn Evans (T), 3rd Jac Fegan (C)

javelinJavelin

  • Yr.7 Boys – 1stIoan Boyle (C), 2nd Corey Thomas (T), 3rd Steffan Holmes (T)
  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Klaudia Kalinowska (D), 2nd Lleucu Rees (T), 3rd Sophie Sale (D)
  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Dylan Morgans (T), 2nd Ben Lance (D), 3rd Daniel Davies (C)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Beca Jenkins (T), 2nd Carys Davies (D), 3rd Gwenan Lewis (D)
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Ellie Turton (C), 2nd Ffion Betts (T), 3rd Sam Weller-Pryce (D)
  • Yr.9 Boys – 1st Dafydd Lewis (D), 2nd Liam Lauder (C), 3rd Matt Small (T)
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Catrin Rosser (D), 2nd Rebecca Evans (T), 3rd Kelsie Flavell (D)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st Max Parry (D), 2nd Krzysztof Hass (T), 3rd Daniel Thomas (D)

Long Jump

  • Yr.7 Boys – 1st Meirion Lloyd (D), 2nd Filip Poczatek (T), 3rd Dafydd Jones (C)
  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Dwynwen Holgate (T), 2nd Lois Jones (C), 3rd Anest Edwards & Chloe Betts  (T)
  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Aaron McKay (C), 2nd Rhodri Morgan (C), 3rd Trystan Williams (T)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Beca Roberts (D), 2nd Lowri Aur (C), 3rd Summer Austin & Elin Pugh
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Heledd Jenkins (D), 2nd Chloe George (T), 3rd Amber Davies (C)
  • Yr.9 Boys – 1st Bryn Jones (C), 2nd Oscar Gaiger (T), 3rd Owen Davies (T)
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Mari Fflur Lewis (D), 2nd Gwenllian Jenkins (D), 3rd Ashley Squire (C)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st Ewan Bowden (T), 2nd Sam Brammeld (D), 3rd Krzysztof Hass (T)

ShotShot

  • Yr.7 Boys – 1st Carwyn Davies (D), 2nd Steffan Griffiths (T), 3ydd Corey Thomas (T)
  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Zoe Jarman-Davies (C), 2nd Chloe Lewis (C)
  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Kyle Hughes (C), 2il Bryn Thomas (C), 3ydd Carwyn Rosser (D)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Beca Jenkins (T), 2nd Gwenan Lewis (D), 3rd Elan Jones (T)
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Elin Davies (C), 2nd Natalia Trybula (D), 3rd Iola Whittle (D)
  • Yr.9 Boys – 1st Rico Morris (D), 2nd Connor Browning (D), 3rd Kelvin Rice (T)
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Sara Jarman (C), 2nd Catrin Rosser (D), 3ydd Rebecca Evans (T)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st Jac Fegan (C), 2nd Iestyn Evans (T), 3ydd Osian Jones (T)

High jumpHigh Jump

  • Yr.7 Boys – 1st Owen Rowcliffe (C), 2nd Connor Jones (D), 3rd Owain Evans (D)
  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Mia Hibbert (D), 2nd Liberty Yospa (T), 3rd Wiktoria Sliwka (D)
  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Bryn Thomas (C), 2nd Alwyn Evans (D), 3rd Rhys P (C)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Ruth Davies (C), 2nd Lauren Hill (T), 3rd Aisvarya Sridar (C)
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Heledd Jenkins (D), 2nd Chloe George (T), 3rd Amber Davies (C)
  • Yr. 9 Boys – 1st Iestyn Owen (C), 2nd Keiran Davies (D),
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Mari Fflur Lewis (D), 2nd Gwenllian Jenkins (D), 3rd Ashley Squire (C)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st Ewan Bowden (T), 2nd Ollie Slinn Jones (C), 3rd Michael Roach (T)

Track Events

running100m

  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Mia Hibbert (D), 2nd Lucy Davies (D), 3rd Karina Kruszewska (T)
  • Yr. 7 Boys – 1st Owen Rowcliffe (C), 2nd Meirion Lloyd (D), 3rd Dafydd Jones (C)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Lowri Aur Davies (C), 2nd Elin Williams (T), 3rd Catrin Schroder (D)
  • Yr. 8 Boys – 1st Bryn Janes (D), 2nd Jac Williams (T), 3rd Ryan Busby (C)
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Amy Richards (T), 2nd Ffion Betts (T), 3rd Jennifer Hoh (C)
  • Yr. 9 Boys – 1st Kieran Davies (D), 2nd Bryn Jones (C), 3rd Oscar Gaiger (T)
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Cerys Polloc (D), 2nd Kelsie Flavell (D), 3rd Cari Jones (C)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st Ewan Bowden (T), 2nd Sam Tiffany (D), 3rd Toby Rumble (T)

200m

  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Lois Jones (C), 2nd Wiktoria Szydlowska (D), 3rd Liberty Yospa (T)
  • Yr. 7 Boys – 1st Meirion Lloyd (D), 2nd Dafydd Jones (C), 3rd Scott Griffiths (D)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Beca Roberts (D), 2nd Lauren Hill (T), 3rd Manon Jones (C)
  • Yr. 8 Boys – 1st Bryn Janes *broken a record* (D), 2nd Llywelyn James (T), 3rd Jac Williams (T)
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Anya Jones (T), 2nd Natalia (D), 3rd Lucy Hill (T)
  • Yr. 9 Boys – 1st Lewis Jarvis-Blower *broken a record*(D), 2nd Idris Lloyd (D), 3rd Oscar Gaiger (T)
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Grace Paige (D), 2nd Cari Jones (C), 3rd Sasha Tonks (T)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st Sam Tiffany (D), 2nd Kyle Lloyd (D), 3rd Iestyn Evans (T)

3/400m

  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Llywelyn James *broken record* (D), 2nd Jac Williams (T), 3rd Owain Payne (C)
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Heledd Jenkins (D), 2nd Anya Jones (T), 3rd Natalia (D)
  • Yr.9 Boys – 1st Idris Lloyd (D), 2nd Owen Davies (D), 3rd Guto Green (C)
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Grace Paige (D), 2nd Cari Jones (C), 3rd Sasha Tonks (T)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st Sam Tiffany (D), 2nd Rupert Geddes (D), 3rd Oscar Cayo Evans (T)

800m

  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Lisa Plant (D), 2nd Ellie Thomas (T), 3rd Shannon Whalton (D)
  • Yr.7 Boys – 1st Owen Rowcliffe (C), 2nd Meirion Lloyd (D), 3rd Dafydd Jones (C)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Beca Roberts (D), 2nd Lauren Hill (T), 3rd Summer Austin-Spooner (T)
  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Bryn Janes (D), 2nd Llywelyn James (T), 3rd Gwion Payne (C)
  • Yr.9 Girls – 1st Heledd Jenkins (D), 2nd Anya Jones (T), 3rd Chloe Jones (D)
  • Yr.9 Boys – 1st Lewis Jarvis-Blower (D), 2nd Idris Lloyd (D), 3rd Keiran Davies (D)
  • Yr.10 Girls – 1st Grace Page (D), 2nd Gwen Thomas (D), 3rd Kelsie Flavell (D)
  • Yr.10 Boys – 1st Sam Tiffany (D), 2nd Rupert Geddes (D), 3rd Oscar Cayo Evans (T)

1500m

  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Anna Gibbons (C), 2nd Lois Jones (C), 3rd Rowan Woodcraft (C)
  • Yr.7 Boys – 1st Owen Rowcliffe (C), 2nd Dafydd Jones (C), 3rd Dafydd Hughes (C)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Beca Roberts (D), 2nd Lauren Hill (T), 3rd Summer Austin Spooner (T)
  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Bryn Jones (D), 2nd Gwion Payne (C), 3rd Daniel Jones (C)

Hurdles

  • Yr.7 Girls – 1st Wiktoria S (D), 2nd Gwennan Rowcliffe (T)
  • Yr.7 Boys – 1st Guto Ebbsworth (T), 2nd Dafydd Hughes (C), 3rd Owen Evans (D)
  • Yr.8 Girls – 1st Beca Roberts (D), 2nd Ruth Davies (C), 3rd Cara Jones (T)
  • Yr.8 Boys – 1st Hubert Michalski (C), 2nd Dylan Evans (T), 3rd Damian P (D)

Cyfnod SylfaenSports Day – Junior School

We had a very successful sports day in the Junior Sector this year. At the end of the Phase 1 Sports Day, Pedr was winning with 86 points, Steffan second with 54 points and Dewi third with 53 points.

During the afternoon, the battling continued and Pedr managed to win at the end of the Junior School sports day with 105 points, Dewi came second with 60 points and Steffan third with 49 points.

The trophies for Sportsman and Sportswoman of the year were won by Emilia and Natan this year. A big thank you to the pupils and all the staff for their hard work!

 

Iau Mabolgampwraig a Mabolgampwr y flwyddyn

Ysgol Bro Pedr

Peterwell Terrace
Lampeter
Ceredigion
SA48 7BX

T: 01570 422214
E-mail: gweinyddu@bropedr.ceredigion.sch.uk

Llais Pedr

Llais Pedr